How much does a private ADHD or autism assessment cost in 2026?

Written by the Neurotest24 team · Last updated 30 September 2026
4 min read
NHS assessments are free but often mean a wait of more than a year. UK private clinics charge £700 to £1,950, often for a short online appointment with extras charged separately. Here is what each route costs and what you actually get for the money.
A father compares assessment options on his laptop at home

In this guide

The short answer

An NHS assessment, including Right to Choose in England, costs nothing, but many people wait more than a year. A private assessment in the UK typically costs £700 to £1,950, and the lower prices often cover a single online appointment, with parts such as the ADOS autism assessment charged separately. Our assessments in Cyprus cost €1,490 to €1,990, carried out in person by licensed clinical psychologists, with the ADOS-2 included where appropriate and a confirmed date before you pay anything.

The routes at a glance

NHS referralNHS Right to ChooseUK private clinicNeurotest24 (Cyprus)
Cost of the assessment£0£0, where available£700 to £1,950€1,490 to €1,990
Typical waitOften more than a yearVaries; some areas now have minimum waits of up to two yearsVaries by providerA confirmed date before you commit
How it is doneIn person or onlineOften onlineOften a single online appointmentIn person, over one or more sessions
ADOS for autismUsuallyVariesOften charged separatelyIncluded where clinically appropriate
Autism and ADHD togetherUsually separate referralsUsually separate referralsUsually booked and paid separatelyOne combined assessment, one price

UK private prices are Psychiatry-UK’s published fees (psychiatry-uk.com/fees, checked 30 September 2026). Other providers charge different amounts.

NHS and Right to Choose: free, but slow

An NHS assessment is free, and so is Right to Choose, which lets your GP in England refer you to an independent provider with an NHS contract. The cost is time. The average wait for an NHS ADHD assessment in England has passed a year (64 weeks, reported by the Guardian), and most people waiting for an autism assessment have already waited more than 13 weeks (NHS England Digital). Some areas now also impose minimum waits on Right to Choose, as we explain in our guide to the new two-year waits. For a child, a year can mean a whole school year without the right support.

UK private clinics: what you actually pay

Prices vary between providers. As an example, here are the published fees of Psychiatry-UK, one of the largest UK providers:

AssessmentPsychiatry-UKWhat is included
Adult ADHD£950Online assessment with a consultant psychiatrist, about an hour, and a report
Adult autism£1,950Online assessment with a consultant psychiatrist, about an hour, and a report
Child ADHD£70090-minute appointment, screening tools, school liaison and a report
Child autism£1,520£720 for the first two stages, plus £800 for the ADOS
Psychiatry-UK published fees, last updated by the provider on 17 February 2026.

When you compare prices, look at what is included. A lower price often means a shorter appointment, an online assessment only, or extras such as the ADOS or follow-up appointments charged on top.

What our assessments cost

Each price covers the full in-person assessment, a written report in English and a conversation with the clinicians about the results. Pound amounts are approximate, converted at the European Central Bank rate on 29 September 2026.

AssessmentChildren (3 to 17)Adults (18+)
ADHD€1,490 (about £1,280)€1,690 (about £1,450)
Autism€1,590 (about £1,360)€1,790 (about £1,530)
Autism and ADHD combined€1,790 (about £1,530)€1,990 (about £1,710)

A €100 administration fee is paid when you start the registration process. It is deducted from the total if you attend. Flights and accommodation are paid separately, and your personal coordinator helps you plan them.

What is included in our price

  • A full assessment in person, not a single video call.
  • Licensed clinical psychologists with specialist training in autism and ADHD.
  • The ADOS-2 for autism, where clinically appropriate, at no extra cost.
  • Autism and ADHD assessed together in one combined assessment, if you need both.
  • A written report in English, normally within 14 working days.
  • A conversation with the clinicians about the results, and a coordinator from first call to final report.

Our published prices, September 2026.

How the assessment fees compare

  • Child autism, with the ADOS: £1,520 at Psychiatry-UK, against €1,590 (about £1,360) with us, in person.
  • Autism and ADHD for a child: £2,220 if both are booked at Psychiatry-UK, against one combined assessment at €1,790 (about £1,530).
  • Adult autism: £1,950 for an online assessment, against €1,790 (about £1,530) for an in-person assessment.
  • Autism and ADHD for an adult: £2,900 if both are booked separately, against €1,990 (about £1,710) combined.

If ADHD medication through your GP is your main goal, read our guide on shared care before you book any private assessment, in the UK or abroad.

Want to know your total cost and your earliest date? Children and adults can book a free, no-obligation call, and we will give you both before you decide.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a private ADHD assessment cost in the UK?

At Psychiatry-UK, a large UK provider, an adult ADHD assessment costs £950 and a child ADHD appointment £700 (published fees, checked 30 September 2026). Other providers charge more or less.

How much does a private autism assessment cost in the UK?

At Psychiatry-UK, an adult autism assessment costs £1,950. For a child, the first two stages cost £720 and the ADOS a further £800, so £1,520 in total.

Is an NHS assessment really free?

Yes. NHS assessments, including Right to Choose in England, are free, but waits are often more than a year.

What does an assessment with Neurotest24 cost?

€1,490 to €1,990 depending on age and whether it is for ADHD, autism or both, including the ADOS-2 where appropriate and the €100 administration fee. Flights and accommodation are paid separately.

Read next

A woman wearing noise-cancelling headphones works at a desk in a bright office
You do not always need a diagnosis to get support, but a clear written report makes it far easier to explain what someone needs. Here is how SEN support, EHCPs, reasonable adjustments and Access to Work fit together.
Read the guide
A young boy plays with wooden blocks during a relaxed assessment session
A good assessment is much more than a questionnaire. Here is what it involves, from your history and the ADOS-2 to the written report, and how to prepare so you get the most out of it.
Read the guide
A teenage girl with headphones sits on her bed looking out of the window
Autism and ADHD share many signs, and a large share of autistic people also have ADHD. Here is how they differ, why they are easy to confuse, and why assessing both together gives the clearest answer.
Read the guide

Ready to stop waiting for an answer?

If you would like to talk it through, the first call is free and there is no obligation. Or read how the assessment works for your situation.